Privacy Policy

The It's Fashion Metro Web Site Privacy Policy, Security and Terms of Use

The Privacy Policy, Security and Terms of Use are subject to change as content, practices, and features for this site evolve. The Cato Corporation encourages you to read these policies each time you visit itsfashionmetro.com. The Cato Corporation requests that you read the Privacy Policy, Security and Terms of Use before using this web site. Your use of itsfashionmetro.com constitutes your acceptance of the Terms of Use provided below and your agreement to follow and be bound by these terms without modification.

It's Fashion Metro Privacy Policy

The Cato Corporation respects your privacy, and we are committed to making your visit to our web site as comfortable and confident as possible. If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, Terms of Use, or the practices of this site, please contact us at:

The Cato Corporation
8100 Denmark Road
Charlotte, NC 28273-5975
(704) 554-8510
Attn: Marketing Department


Or email us at: general1@catocorp.com

Information Collection and Use

The Cato Corporation collects information in several ways from different areas of our web site in order to provide you with personal service. This information may also be used to evaluate and enhance your shopping experience with It's Fashion Metro and your visit to our web site.

Personal Information

The types of information we collect to personally identify you include your name, address, telephone number, and email address. It's Fashion Metro collects this information only when you volunteer this information on applications or sign-up forms located on this web site. By entering information into any one of these areas, you grant It's Fashion Metro permission to contact you about selected products, companies and events we think may interest you. If you later decide you do not want to be contacted, please let us know by mail, phone or email at general1@catocorp.com.

Certain areas of our site are only accessible upon disclosure of personally identifiable information. These areas include our Contact Form, Credit Card Application, and Vendor pages. Therefore, if you do not wish to volunteer your personal information in these areas, access will be denied.

Use of "Cookies"

The Cato Corporation also uses a browser feature called "cookies" to recognize you as a repeat visitor each time you visit our web site. You always have the option to refuse cookies by turning them off through your web browser options. However, if you refuse cookies, you may not have access to all areas or features of itsfashionmetro.com.

Non-personal Information

Non-personal information may also be collected which provides The Cato Corporation with information regarding your visit to our web site. This information may include your browser version, service provider, IP address, and domain type. The Cato Corporation uses this information to understand how visitors access itsfashionmetro.com. This helps us build and optimize the best web site for our audience.

Use of Third Parties

In certain cases, The Cato Corporation may use third parties to fulfill orders, process payments, monitor site activity, conduct surveys, and administer drawings and contests. If you do not want your information collected by us or by third parties for these purposes, you can decide not to participate in these activities. We do not authorize third parties to make additional use of your information. Except as described above, we do not share, rent, or sell information that is collected online to any non-affiliated third party.

Cedar Hill National Bank Privacy Policy

The Cato Corporation's credit card program is administered through Cedar Hill National Bank. Cedar Hill National Bank is committed to providing you with top-quality service while keeping your personal and account information secure. A major objective is to maintain customer confidence and trust.

Cedar Hill National Bank adopted the following Privacy Policy related to the treatment and handling of nonpublic personal information:

Cedar Hill National Bank:
(1) does not disclose nonpublic personal information about customers or former customers to affiliates or nonaffiliated third parties, except as permitted by law;
(2) will safeguard, according to strict standards of security and confidentiality, any nonpublic personal information you share with us and maintain control over the confidentiality of your nonpublic personal information;
(3) will permit only authorized employees, who are trained in the proper handling of your nonpublic personal information, to have access to your nonpublic personal information;
(4) will attempt to keep your files complete, up-to-date, and accurate, and will tell you how to notify Cedar Hill National Bank about errors or perceived errors, which Cedar Hill National Bank will promptly investigate.

Cedar Hill National Bank collects nonpublic personal information about you from applications, from transactions, including account balances and payment history, and from consumer reporting agencies. Cedar Hill National Bank shares nonpublic personal information with credit reporting agencies, as do other financial institutions. From time to time, you may want to check the accuracy of your credit report. If you believe Cedar Hill National Bank has shared or reported to a credit-reporting agency inaccurate or incomplete nonpublic personal information, please contact Cedar Hill National Bank at P.O. Box 34216, Charlotte, NC 28234. Please include your name, address, home phone number, work phone number, account number and explain the inaccuracy.

Links to other sites through itsfashionmetro.com

Our web site may link to other web sites that may be of interest to you. These web sites have their own privacy, security, and terms of use statements. The Cato Corporation is not responsible for the policies or content of linked sites and we encourage you to review policies before providing personal information. Any Privacy Policy, Security or Terms of Use contained in or referred to in this web site do not apply to linked web sites.

Data Security

The Cato Corporation is committed to providing reasonable and appropriate technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protect against foreseeable hazards such as data loss, destruction, misuse and improper disclosure.

Online information is protected by the use of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. You can check the security of your connection by looking at the lower left-hand corner of your browser window after accessing the server. An unbroken key or a closed lock (depending on your browser) means the SSL is active and the server is secure. You can also look at the URL address. If the first characters of the site address change from "http" to "https," then you have accessed a secure server.

Some firewalls and versions of browsers do not allow communication through secure servers. In that case, you won't be able to process your information through an insecure connection. If you cannot access the secure server for any reason, please print the form, fill it out and mail to: The Cato Corporation, 8100 Denmark Road, Charlotte, NC 28273- 5975.

Children's Policy

The Cato Corporation will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13, consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998.

If we become aware that a subscriber is under the age of 13, we will remove his or her personally identifiable registration information from our files. Please note: we may maintain record of the person's name and address in a "do not register" file to avoid subsequent registration by a child under 13.

Terms of Web Site Use

The Cato Corporation grants you permission to view, use, and print individual pages of itsfashionmetro.com. The content (text and graphics) and site design are copyright protected. The contents of itsfashionmetro.com are intended for personal and non-commercial use only. The content provided on this web site is to be used for informational purposes only.

Product Representation

The Cato Corporation offers and displays the products on this site as reasonable representations and availability of the color, configuration, design, texture, and/or look of their products. However, The Cato Corporation does not guarantee that the product representations are accurate in every detail or that each product will be available at every store location.
HOME | INVESTORS | VENDORS | PRIVACY POLICY | REAL ESTATE | FAQs | CONTACT US
It's Fashion Metro is a division of The Cato Corporation